Program

Download Program PDF

Monday, September 4

08:30 – 08:40            Welcome / Opening remarks

08:40 – 09:20            Jochen Herms (DZNE & LMU, Munich, Germany)                                                                                                              "Therapeutic window for BACE1 inhibitor treatment of synaptic Aβ pathology"

09:20 – 10:00            Marc Diamond (UT Southwestern, TX, USA)                                                                                                              "Tau conformers that govern initiation and diversity of tauopathies"

Coffee break

10:40 – 11:20            Adriano Aguzzi (Univ. Hospital Zürich, Switzerland)                                                                                                   "The surprising neurobiology of the prion protein"

11:20 – 12:00            Abid Hussaini (Columbia Univ., NY, USA)                                                                                                                   "Neural correlates of spatial memory dysfunction is Alzheimer's disease"

 Lunch break & poster session

14:00 – 14:40            Hilal Lashuel (EPFL, Switzerland)                                                                                                                               "Sequence and molecular determinants of alpha-synuclein aggregation, seeding and pathology                                         spreading: from mechanisms to therapeutic strategies"

14:40 – 15:20            Jia-Yi Li (Lunds Univ., Sweden)                                                                                                                                  "Neural wiring of protein propagation in synucleinopathies"

     Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40            Sabine Liebscher (LMU, Munich, Germany)                                                                                                               "Probing neural circuits in behaving Alzheimer’s disease transgenic mice"

16:40 – 17:20            Kelvin Luk (Univ. of Pennsylvania, PA, USA)                                                                                                                  "Local and global processes influence alpha-synuclein propagation and spread"                               

Poster & apero session

 

Tuesday, September 5

08:30 – 09:10            Nolwen Rey (Van Andel Institute, MI, USA)                                                                                                                  "Propagation of alpha-synucleinopathy in mouse olfactory circuitry as a model of prodromal                                       Parkinson's disease"

09:10 – 09:50            William Dauer (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)                                                                                                     "Selective neuronal vulnerability: lessons from dystonia"

Coffee break

 10:30 – 11:10           Magda Polymenidou (Univ. of Zürich, Switzerland)                                                                                                   "Dynamic polymerization and pathologic aggregation of TDP-43 and their roles in                                                         neurodegeneration"

 11:10 – 11:50           David Borchelt (Univ. of Florida, FL, USA)                                                                                                                   "Proteostasis and prion-like features of neurodegenerative disease"

 11:50 – 12:30           Anne Bertolotti (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)                                                                                                                   "Selective inhibition of a phosphatase to restore proteostasis defects and treat neurodegenerative                                    diseases"

 Possibility for Lunch at EPFL - Restaurant L'Ornithorynque

Departure