Preliminary Program

Rolex Learning Center, EPFL, Lausanne

 

Monday, September 4

08:30 – 08:40            Welcome / Opening remarks

08:40 – 09:20            Jochen Herms (DZNE, Munich, Germany)                                                                                                              "Therapeutic window for BACE1 inhibitor treatment of synaptic Aβ pathology"

09:20 – 10:00            Marc Diamond (UT Southwestern, TX, USA)                                                                                                              "Tau Conformers that govern initiation and diversity of tauopathies"

Coffee break

10:40 – 11:20            Adriano Aguzzi (Univ. Hospital Zürich, Switzerland)                                                                                                   "The surprising neurobiology of the prion protein"

11:20 – 12:00            Abid Hussaini (Columbia Univ., NY, USA)                                                                                                                   "Neural Correlates of Spatial Memory Dysfunction is Alzheimer's Disease"

12:00 – 12:20            Short presentation selected from the abstracts

 Lunch break & poster session

14:00 – 14:40            Hilal Lashuel (EPFL, Switzerland)                                                                                                                               "Sequence and molecular determinants of Alpha-synuclein aggregation, seeding and pathology                                         spreading: From mechanisms to therapeutic strat"

14:40 – 15:20            Jia-Yi Li (Lunds Univ., Sweden)                                                                                                                                  "Neural Wiring of Protein Propagation in synucleinopathies"

     Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40            Sabine Liebscher (LMU, Munich, Germany)                                                                                                               "Probing neural circuits in behaving Alzheimer’s disease transgenic mic"

16:40 – 17:20            Nolwen Rey (Van Andel Institute, MI, USA)                                                                                                                  "Propagation of alpha-synucleinopathy in mouse olfactory circuitry as a model of prodromal                                        Parkinson's disease"

17:20 – 17:40            Short presentation selected from the abstracts

 Poster & apero session

 Speakers’ dinner

Tuesday, September 5

 08:30 – 09:10           William Dauer (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)                                                                                                     "Selective Neuronal Vulnerability: Lessons from Dystonia"

 09:10 – 09:50           Magda Polymenidou (Univ. of Zürich, Switzerland)

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:10            David Borchelt (Univ. of Florida, FL, USA)                                                                                                                   "Proteostasis and prion-like features of neurodegenerative disease"

11:10 – 11:50            Anne Bertolotti (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

 Lunch & Departure